AFCON21: Africa Cup of Nations 2022 full list of broadcasting tv channels, full Afcon fixture

 

free to air channels showing afcon 2022 in Kenya and Africa photo

MediaMax Network LTD acquired exclusive broadcasting rights for AFCON2021 in Kenya and will be live on K24 TV and K24 plus platforms.  All Radio stations will air the matches.

 

Discovery acquires the exclusive broadcast rights of 2021-22 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) in Italy to stream all 52 matches from the tournament live from Cameroon on discovery+.

Sportklub acquired media rights in the Balkans region (including Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Republic of North Macedonia, Serbia and Slovenia).

AfroSport TV acquired exclusive rights to broadcast the 2021-22 Africa Cup of Nations on Free TV and on Digital Terrestrial Television in Nigeria and across Africa.

Sport fans will watch all 52 matches via Free-to-air TV networks; NTA Network Service; Broadcasting Organization of Nigeria’s (BON) TV Stations and AfroSport TV Channel 730 on National Broadcasting Commission’s (NBC) digital platform – Free TV.

MultiChoice acquired broadcast rights. All 52 matches will be broadcast live on DStv, GOTV and Showmax.

SuperSport Variety 1 will feature 43 matches with the other nine on SuperSport Football. GOtv will broadcast 43 fixtures (Select 2) with nine more on Go Football.

Viaplay streaming service has agreed a several-year partnership with and the Confederation of African Football (CAF) to show TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nations, Africa Women Cup of Nations, and CAF Champions League football in nine countries.

United Kingdom: Sky Sports, BBC
Ghana: Ghana TV channel, GTV, GTV Sports Plus
South Africa: Super Sports
MENA: DSTV App, Showmax
Italy: Discovery
Balkan region: Sportklub
Nigeria & Africa: AfroSport TV
Kenya: K24 TV 

 

 Africa Cup of Nations 2022 Fixtures

  • Group A - Birkina Fasom, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Ethiopia.
  • Group B - Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe.
  • Group C - Comoros, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco.
  • Group D - Egypt, Guinea-Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan.
  • Group E - Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone.
  • Group F - Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Gambia.

African Cup fixture 2022

  1. 9 January 2022 - Cameroon vs Burkina Faso at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé
  2. 9 January 2022 - Ethiopia vs Cape Verde at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé
  3. 10 January 2022 - Senegal vs Zimbabwe at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam
  4. 10 January 2022 - Guinea vs Malawi at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam
  5. 10 January 2022 - Morocco vs Ghana at Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé
  6. 10 January 2022 - Comoros vs Gabon at Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé
  7. 11 January 2022 - Nigeria vs Egypt at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua
  8. 11 January 2022 - Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua
  9. 11 January 2022 - Algeria vs Sierra Leone at Japoma Stadium, Douala
  10. 12 January 2022 - Tunisia vs Mali at Limbe Stadium, Limbe
  11. 12 January 2022 - Mauritania vs Gambia at Limbe Stadium, Limbe
  12. 12 January 2022 - Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast at Japoma Stadium, Douala
  13. 13 January 2022 - Cameroon vs Ethiopia at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé
  14. 13 January 2022 - Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé
  15. 14 January 2022 - Senegal vs Guinea at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam
  16. 14 January 2022 - Malawi vs Zimbabwe at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam
  17. 14 January 2022 - Morocco vs Comoros at Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé
  18. 14 January 2022 - Gabon vs Ghana at Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé
  19. 15 January 2022 - Nigeria vs Sudan at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua
  20. 15 January 2022 - Guinea-Bissau vs Egypt at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua
  21. 16 January 2022 - Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone at Japoma Stadium, Douala
  22. 16 January 2022 - Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea at Japoma Stadium, Douala
  23. 16 January 2022 - Gambia vs Mali at Limbe Stadium, Limbe
  24. 16 January 2022 - Tunisia vs Mauritania at Limbe Stadium, Limbe
  25. 17 January 2022 - Cape Verde vs Cameroon at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé
  26. 17 January 2022 - Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam
  27. 18 January 2022 - Malawi vs Senegal at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam
  28. 18 January 2022 - Zimbabwe vs Guinea at Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé
  29. 18 January 2022 - Gabon vs Morocco at Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé
  30. 18 January 2022 - Ghana vs Comoros at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua
  31. 19 January 2022 -Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua
  32. 19 January 2022 - Egypt vs Sudan at Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé
  33. 20 January 2022 - Ivory Coast vs Algeria at Japoma Stadium, Douala
  34. 20 January 2022 - Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea at Limbe Stadium, Limbe
  35. 20 January 2022 - Gambia vs Tunisia at Limbe Stadium, Limbe
  36. 20 January 2022 - Mali vs Mauritania at Japoma Stadium, Douala


Round 16

  • 23 January 2022 - Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C at Limbe Stadium, Limbe.
  • 23 January 2022 -Winner Group D vs 3rd Group B/E/F at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua.
  • 24 January 2022 - Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam.
  • 24 January 2022 - Winner Group A vs 3rd Group C/D/E at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé.
  • 25 January 2022 - Winner Group B vs 3rd Group A/C/D at Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam.
  • 25 January 2022 - Winner Group C vs 3rd Group A/B/F at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé.
  • 26 January 2022 - Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group D at Japoma Stadium, Douala.
  • 26 January 2022 -  Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E at Limbe Stadium, Limbe.

Quarter-finals

  • 29 January 2022 - Winner R16-M4 Quarter-final B at Japoma Stadium, Douala.
  • 29 January 2022 - Winner R16-M1 Quarter-final A at Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua. 
  • 30 January 2022 - Winner R16-M7 Quarter-final C at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé.
     
  • 30 January 2022 - Winner R16-M5 Quarter-final D at Japoma Stadium, Douala.

Semi-finals

  • 2 February 2022 - Winner Quarter-final A vs Winner Quarter-final D at Japoma Stadium, Douala.
  • 3 February 2022 - Winner Quarter-final B vs Winner Quarter-final C at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé.


Third place match

 6 February 2022 - Loser Semi-final 1 vs Loser Semi-final 2 at Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

Final

 6 February 2022 - Winner Semi-final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2 at Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé



Post a Comment

What is your say on this

Previous Post Next Post